Texas Electricity early termination penalty – when does it apply? Do I have to pay it?

Electricity early termination Penalty. Can I switch my Electricity Provider when I Move? Why is there an Early Termination Fee?

The short answer is, YES! When anyone in the deregulated areas of Texas moves, they are allowed, under the Public Utility Commission of Texas Law, to cancel their previous electricity supplier without any Early Termination Fee. They must provide a valid forwarding address. Here is the exact law! NO REP can charge you an electricity early termination penalty when you move.

“A contract is limited to service to a customer at a location specified in the contract. If the customer moves from the location, the customer is under no obligation to continue the contract at another location. The REP may require a customer to provide evidence that it is moving. There shall be no early termination fee assessed to the customer as a result of the customer’s relocation if the customer provides a forwarding address and, if required, reasonable evidence that the customer no longer occupies the location specified in the contract.” -PUCT Law
Chapter 25. SUBSTANTIVE RULES APPLICABLE TO ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDERS., Subchapter R. CUSTOMER PROTECTION, (c) General Retail Electric Provider requirements., (2) General contracting requirements., (C)
https://www.puc.texas.gov/agency/rulesnlaws/subrules/electric/25.475/25.475.pdf

Why Should I consider Switching?

This is where Current Utilities comes in. If you have been dissatisfied, frustrated or feel that you should be treated more fairly, this is why Current Utilities is the Power Negotiator, your new broker!

Current Utilities goes through all of the fine print and makes sure that the rate we give you is not gimmicky or will go up. We offer our own Customer Service so your call us directly if you have any problems and we help you out. So if there is a problem, call us and we will answer quickly.

Other reasons to Switch to Current Utilities:

  • Fair, straightforward Electricity Prices
  • Very fast customer service (Avg. Hold time ≈ 45 Seconds)
  • Open Monday to Friday 9 am to 6 pm CST and Sat 10 am to 2 pm CST
  • We will constantly monitor the market and if there is an option to reduce your bill without incuring a Early Termination Fee, we will!
  • Low Credit Requirements and many options to choose from
  • and much more!

 Click her to Request a Free Quote or Call Us at 866-551-2936

Here is an awesome video that fully explains why we are the Power Negotiator!

 

 

More Information:

Texas Electricity early termination penalty – when does it apply? Do I have to pay it? was last modified: by
It's only fair to share...Pin on PinterestDigg thisShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn